Skip to the article
Thursday, 29 October 2026 · Enoch Cree Nation, west of Edmonton Independent · not the resort's website18+ · Gambling help 1-866-332-2322
One hotelEvery page of this paper is about River Cree Resort & Casino.
Prairie Stay CourierAn independent paper about one casino hotel west of Edmonton
Room deskRequests answered by email. No card asked.

Resort · Meetings and weddings

Ballrooms, a boardroom and a concert hall for hire

The resort's capacity chart, re-set as a table, with the conflicting square-footage claims flagged and the wedding page summarised.

By the Courier deskFiled 29 October 2026Facts checked against the sources listed below

River Cree markets itself to planners as an event destination for groups of any size. The rooms are real and the chart is detailed; the totals are not consistent. The home page says The Venue at River Cree has 24,000 square feet of event space for up to 2,400 people, a figure Travel Alberta and Indigenous Tourism Alberta repeat. The hotel overview says "over 40,000 sq. ft. of pillar-free event space including our 18,000 sq. ft. Entertainment Centre". The table below is the resort's own room-by-room chart.

Capacity chart (River Cree hotel overview)
RoomSq ftTheatreClassroomReceptionBanquet
Enoch Grand Ballroom7,296720420730480
Enoch ABCD5,568516288557360
River Cree Ballroom4,368420256400288
Enoch CD3,840336216365252
Enoch ABC3,648312200365264
Enoch C or D1,92016078192132
Enoch AB1,72816078173132
Strongwoods1,188885611884
River Cree 1, 2, 3 or 41,092854810072
Enoch A, B, E or F86480407060
Chief's Boardroom621——16—
River Cree Entertainment Centre (stage)18,0002,079—2,0001,200

All ballroom ceilings in the chart are 13 feet; Strongwoods and the Chief's Boardroom are 9 feet. The Enoch rooms divide: the Grand Ballroom measures 64 by 114 feet, and its sections combine as AB, ABC, CD and ABCD.

What comes with a booking

The resort lists a dedicated on-site audio-visual company — named on the meetings page as Production World — with pricing on request, a River Cree tux service, complimentary Wi-Fi and parking, an events team, and group rates on guest-room blocks of 10 rooms or more. The Chief's Boardroom seats 16 at a conference table with built-in AV. Strongwoods is pitched for corporate events, showers and birthdays, at 50-plus guests.

The Venue as a private hall

The Venue itself can be booked for private events. The meetings page lists 50-plus tables, a capacity of 200 to 2,500, multiple bars, eight entrances and exits, dedicated washrooms and a VIP balcony with its own washrooms.

Weddings

The wedding page, updated in July 2026, opens with "Proudly located on Enoch Cree Nation" and offers two pillar-free ballrooms, a banquet menu with a wedding package, and a preferred-vendor list covering cakes, photography, DJs, stationery, hair and makeup, florists, planners, decor rentals, suits and transport. Inquiries go to [email protected] or (780) 484-2121. The resort publishes no wedding prices.

Rooms for your guests

Out-of-town wedding guests and conference delegates need beds. The coupon below has an option for a group block of 10 rooms or more; tell us the event, the dates and a rough headcount, and the desk will ask the hotel for a block rate. A suite for the couple is worth requesting early: the resort has only 11.

Bigger rooms in 2027

The expansion adds more than 40,000 square feet of bi-level event space, according to STAY Magazine, with a largest ballroom of about 18,000 square feet and a 9,000-square-foot outdoor patio. Its opening is reported for 2027.

Room request coupon

Tell us your dates and the room you have in mind at River Cree. The desk checks availability and the current rate with the hotel's reservations team or a booking partner, then answers by email.

No card details. Nothing is booked until you confirm.

How this paper is paid: when a request sent from this coupon turns into a confirmed stay, the hotel or the booking partner that completes the reservation pays us a commission. You pay the hotel's rate and nothing on top.

Received. The desk will write back by email, normally within one business day, with what the hotel can offer for your dates. This is a request, not a booking.

Request a room